MENU
Nine Guelph Storm alumni set for 2017 Calder Cup Playoffs
Ontario Hockey League

103 OHL graduates are listed on American Hockey League rosters for the 2017 Calder Cup Playoffs that begin Thursday night.

Of the 103 players, 11 competed in the Ontario Hockey League this season including Guelph’s Givani Smith (Grand Rapids), Hamilton’s Matt Luff (Ontario) and Niki Petti (St. John’s), London’s Janne Kuokkanen (Charlotte), Victor Mete (St. John’s), and Tyler Parsons (Stockton), Saginaw’s Evan Cormier (Albany) and Filip Hronek (Grand Rapids), Sarnia’s Jordan Kyrou (Chicago), and Sault Ste. Marie’s Blake Speers (Albany) and Colton White (Albany).

An additional 13 players competed in the OHL last season including 2015-16 scoring champion and Overage Player of the Year Kevin Labanc (Barrie Colts/San Jose Barracuda), Goaltender of the Year Mackenzie Blackwood (Barrie Colts/Albany Devils), along with 50 goal scorer and Most Sportsmanlike Player Mike Amadio (North Bay Battalion/Ontario Reign).

All 16 AHL clubs feature at least one OHL graduate with the Albany Devils (New Jersey Devils affiliate) and Ontario Reign (Los Angeles Kings) leading the way with 11 former OHL players each.  The Toronto Marlies (Toronto Maple Leafs) have 10, while the Charlotte Checkers (Carolina Hurricanes), Grand Rapids Griffins (Detroit Red Wings), and Syracuse Crunch (Tampa Bay Lightning) all have nine grads.

All 20 OHL clubs have at least two former players represented with the Barrie Colts leading the way with 11, followed by the Guelph Storm, North Bay Battalion, and Soo Greyhounds each with eight.

Here’s a look at OHL graduates competing in the 2017 Calder Cup Playoffs.

OHL Grads in 2017 Calder Cup Playoffs:
Most recent OHL team in brackets
* – played in the OHL in 2016-17
^ – played in the OHL in 2015-16

Albany Devils (11):
Ken Appleby (Oshawa Generals)
Mackenzie Blackwood (Barrie Colts)^
Joseph Blandisi (Barrie Colts)
Evan Cormier (Saginaw Spirit)*
Luke Gazdic (Erie Otters)
Josh Jacobs (Sarnia Sting)
Ryan Kujawinski (North Bay Battalion)
Blake Speers (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*
Ben Thomson (North Bay Battalion)
Scott Wedgewood (Plymouth Whalers)
Colton White (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*

Charlotte Checkers (9):
Daniel Altshuller (Oshawa Generals)
Trevor Carrick (Sudbury Wolves)
Tyler Ganly (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Janne Kuokkanen (London Knights)*
Michael Leighton (Windsor Spitfires)
Tom McCollum (Brampton Battalion/Guelph Storm)
Roland McKeown (Kingston Frontenacs)^
Kris Newbury (Sarnia Sting)
Sergey Tolchinsky (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)

Chicago Wolves (7):
Andrew Agozzino (Niagara IceDogs)
Jordan Binnington (Owen Sound Attack)
Vince Dunn (Niagara IceDogs)^
Alex Friesen (Niagara IceDogs)
Jordan Kyrou (Sarnia Sting)*
Reid McNeill (Barrie Colts)
James Wisniewski (Plymouth Whalers)

Grand Rapids Griffins (9):
Tyler Bertuzzi (Guelph Storm)

Daniel Cleary (Belleville Bulls)
Filip Hronek (Saginaw Spirit)*
Brian Lashoff (Kingston Frontenacs)
Edward Pasquale (Saginaw Spirit)
Dylan Sadowy (Barrie Colts)^
Mathew Santos (North Bay Battalion)^
Givani Smith (Guelph Storm)*
Eric Tangradi (Belleville Bulls)

Hershey Bears (1):
Christian Thomas (Oshawa Generals)

Lehigh Valley Phantoms (2):
Scott Laughton (Oshawa Generals)
Anthony Stolarz (London Knights)

Milwaukee Admirals (5):
Cody Bass (Saginaw Spirit)
Mike Liambas (Erie Otters)
Trevor Murphy (Windsor Spitfires)
Adam Payerl (Belleville Bulls)
Mark Visentin (Niagara IceDogs)

Ontario Reign (11):
Mike Amadio (North Bay Battalion)^
Justin Auger (Guelph Storm)
Paul Bissonnette (Owen Sound Attack)
Jack Campbell (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Andrew Crescenzi (Kitchener Rangers)
Jack Flinn (Mississauga Steelheads)^
Zac Leslie (Guelph Storm)
Alex Lintuniemi (Ottawa 67’s)
Matt Luff (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Kurtis MacDermid (Erie Otters)
Damir Sharipzyanov (Owen Sound Attack)^

Providence Bruins (4):
Chris Breen (Peterborough Petes)
Tyler Randell (Kitchener Rangers)
Zac Rinaldo (Barrie Colts)
Jordan Szwarz (Saginaw Spirit)

San Diego Gulls (3):
Sam Carrick (Brampton Battalion)
Matt Hackett (Plymouth Whalers)
Scott Sabourin (Oshawa Generals)

San Jose Barracuda (6):
Julius Bergman (London Knights)
Barclay Goodrow (North Bay Battalion)
Dan Kelly (Kitchener Rangers)
Kevin Labanc (Barrie Colts)^
Jacob Middleton (Ottawa 67’s)
Zack Stortini (Sudbury Wolves)

St. John’s IceCaps (5):
David Broll (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Anthony Camara (Barrie Colts)
Victor Mete (London Knights)*
Niki Petti (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Chris Terry (Plymouth Whalers)

Stockton Heat (7):
Mikkel Aagaard (Sudbury Wolves)^
Rasmus Andersson (Barrie Colts)^
Mike Angelidis (Owen Sound Attack)
Jamie Devane (Plymouth Whalers)
Andrew Mangiapane (Barrie Colts)^
Tyler Parsons (London Knights)*
Hunter Smith (Oshawa Generals)

Syracuse Crunch (9):
Dylan Blujus (North Bay Battalion)
Adam Comrie (Guelph Storm)
Jake Dotchin (Barrie Colts)
Mike Halmo (Owen Sound Attack)
Henri Ikonen (Kingston Frontenacs)
Slater Koekkoek (Windsor Spitfires)
John Kurtz (Sudbury Wolves)
Dominik Masin (Peterborough Petes)^
Tanner Richard (Guelph Storm)

Toronto Marlies (10):
Andrew Campbell (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Richard Clune (Barrie Colts)
Travis Dermott (Erie Otters)^
Brett Findlay (Peterborough Petes)
Seth Griffith (London Knights)
Alex Gudbranson (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Tobias Lindberg (Oshawa Generals)
Cal O’Reilly (Windsor Spitfires)
Kerby Rychel (Guelph Storm)
Garret Sparks (Guelph Storm)

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins (4):
Frank Corrado (Kitchener Rangers)
Tom Kostopoulos (London Knights)
Stuart Percy (Mississauga Steelheads)
Garrett Wilson (Owen Sound Attack)

More News
From the Stands: Looking ahead to the 2017-18 season
2 days ago
It's now a numbers game for the Storm
3 days ago
Saxon on the Storm:Predicting OHL goaltenders can be a crap shoot
4 days ago
Storm defeat Petes in final pre season match up
4 days ago
Storm players receive NHL Camp invites
5 days ago
Kirwin states his case for spot on Storm roster
6 days ago