MENU

2008 OHL Playoff Match-ups

With the 2007-08 Ontario Hockey League regular season in the books, 16 teams will now turn their attention to the first round of the OHL playoffs, which opened on Wednesday.

The top eight teams in each conference qualified for the playoffs with the division winners receiving the top seed in each conference.

The Kitchener Rangers won the Hamilton Spectator Trophy as the OHL’s regular season champions for the first time since 2002-03 after setting new franchise records with 53 wins and 110 points. In the Eastern Conference, the Belleville Bulls hold the top seed after setting new franchise marks with 48 wins and 102 points in the regular season.

The Rangers are the host team for the 2008 MasterCard Memorial Cup, which will be held May 16-25 at the Kitchener Memorial Auditorium. The Rangers will host the champions from the Western Hockey League, Quebec Major Junior Hockey League and the OHL. If the Rangers win the OHL championship, the Eastern Conference champions will also play in the tournament.


 


EASTERN CONFERENCE – QUARTER-FINAL SERIES
Series “A” – BELLEVILLE vs. PETERBOROUGH
(Belleville leads series 1-0)
Wed., March 19 – BELLEVILLE 4, Peterborough 1
Thurs., March 20 at Peterborough 7:00
Sat., March 22 at Belleville 7:15
Mon., March 24 at Peterborough 7:00
Tues., March 25 at Belleville 7:15 *
Sat., March 29 at Peterborough 7:00 *
Mon., March 31 at Belleville 7:15 *

Series “B” – BRAMPTON vs. BARRIE
Thurs., March 20 at Brampton 7:00
Sat., March 22 at Barrie 7:30
Sun., March 23 at Brampton 6:00
Tues., March 25 at Barrie 7:30
Thurs., March 27 at Brampton 7:00
Sat., March 29 at Barrie 7:30 *
Mon., March 31 at Brampton 7:00 *

Series “C” – OSHAWA vs. OTTAWA
Fri., March 21 at Oshawa 7:35
Sun., March 23 at Oshawa 6:05
Tues., March 25 at Ottawa 7:00
Thurs., March 27 at Ottawa 7:00
Fri., March 28 at Oshawa 7:35 *
Sun., March 30 at Ottawa 2:00 *
Tues., April 1 at Oshawa 7:05 *


Series “D” – NIAGARA vs. MISSISSAUGA
Thurs., March 20 at Niagara 7:30
Fri., March 21 at Mississauga 7:30
Sun., March 23 at Niagara 7:30
Tues., March 25 at Mississauga 7:00
Thurs., March 27 at Niagara 7:30 *
Sun.,March 30 at Mississauga 7:30 *
Tues., April 1 at Niagara 7:30 *



WESTERN CONFERENCE – QUARTER-FINAL SERIES
Series “A” – KITCHENER vs. PLYMOUTH
Fri., March 21 at Kitchener 7:30
Sat., March 22 at Plymouth 7:05
Mon., March 24 at Kitchener 7:30
Wed., March 26 at Plymouth 7:05
Fri., March 28 at Kitchener 7:30 *
Sat., March 29 at Plymouth 7:05 *
Tues., April 1 at Kitchener 7:30 *


Series “B” – SAULT STE. MARIE vs. SAGINAW
Fri., March 21 at Sault Ste. Marie 7:30
Sat., March 22 at Saginaw 7:11
Mon., March 24 at Sault Ste. Marie 7:00
Wed., March 26 at Saginaw 7:11
Fri., March 28 at Sault Ste. Marie 7:30 *
Sat., March 29 at Saginaw 7:11 *
Tues., April 1 at Sault Ste. Marie 7:00 *

Series “C” – WINDSOR vs. SARNIA
Thurs., March 20 at Windsor 7:30
Fri., March 21 at Sarnia 7:35
Sun., March 23 at Windsor 7:00
Tues., March 25 at Sarnia 7:35
Thurs., March 27 at Windsor 7:30 *
Fri., March 28 at Sarnia 7:35 *
Sun., March 30 at Windsor 7:00 *

Series “D” – LONDON vs. GUELPH
Fri., March 21 at London 7:30
Sat., March 22 at Guelph 7:00
Tues., March 25 at London 7:00
Thurs., March 27 at Guelph 7:00
Fri., March 28 at London 7:30 *
Sun., March 30 at Guelph 7:00 *
Tues., April 1 at London 7:00 *

More News
Storm Mourn the Loss of long time scout Cliff Long
8 hours ago
Home Opener and Street Fest THIS Friday, September 20th
10 hours ago
Storm finds a late bloomer in Jacob Roach
1 day ago
Storm wraps up preseason with shootout loss
1 day ago
OHL Players at 2019 NHL Training Camps
3 days ago
First Annual Rita Let's Kids Play Night on September 20th
7 days ago