MENU

190 OHL Alumni on 2019-20 U SPORTS Men’s Hockey Rosters

Ontario Hockey League

Toronto, Ont. – The Ontario Hockey League is pleased to announce that a total of 190 OHL Alumni are currently competing on U SPORTS Men’s Hockey rosters for the 2019-20 season, pursuing their goals on the ice and in the classroom.

A total of 143 former OHL players are competing with teams in Ontario University Athletics followed by 44 in Atlantic University Sport along with an additional three in the Canada West Universities Athletic Association.

“Each year we are pleased to see increasing numbers of league alumni accessing their OHL scholarships to pursue post-secondary education while simultaneously advancing their hockey careers,” said OHL Director of Recruitment Kyle Pereira. “The calibre of U SPORTS hockey is ever-increasing and that is reflected both in the number of NHL Draftees competing in U SPORTS as well as the number of U SPORTS alumni currently playing professionally across North America and Europe.”

The U SPORTS ranks include 37 new recruits who spent the 2018-19 season in the Ontario Hockey League while 24 players on the list are former NHL Draft picks.

Graduates from each of the OHL’s 20 member teams are represented on the list with the Sudbury Wolves leading all clubs with 16 graduates competing for U SPORTS Men’s Hockey programs. The North Bay Battalion trail close behind with 13 while the Guelph Storm and Ottawa 67’s each have 12 graduates on the list.

“The Ontario Hockey League is proud of the success of our Alumni at the U SPORTS level and wishes them all the best in the 2019-20 season and school year,” Pereira added.

The OUA’s Ryerson Rams lead all programs with 20 OHL graduates on their Opening Night roster followed by the Western Mustangs with 17 and the Guelph Gryphons with 15.

Last season, the OHL Centrally Administered Scholarship Program facilitated scholarships for 340 OHL Alumni at 69 different academic institutions across North America with a total scholarship payment in excess of $3.2 million. Since the 2007-08 season, OHL Scholarship payments have totalled more than $25 million.

Best of luck to all players in pursuit of the University Cup!

 

OHL Alumni on U SPORTS Men’s Hockey rosters:

Last OHL member team in brackets
* – spent 2018-19 season in OHL
^ – played in the QMJHL following OHL career
” – former NHL Draft pick

OUA Conference (143):

Brock Badgers (12):
Zack Bowman (Owen Sound Attack)
Justin Brack (Niagara IceDogs)
Connor Brown (Saginaw Spirit)
Cosimo Fontana (Ottawa 67’s)
Christian Girhiny (Erie Otters)*
Tyler MacArthur (Barrie Colts)^
Mitchell Mendonca (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Frankie Pucci (Soo Greyhounds)
Tyler Rollo (London Knights)
Jordan Sambrook (Soo Greyhounds)* ”
Johnathon Schaefer (Niagara IceDogs)*
Connor Walters (Hamilton Bulldogs)

Carleton Ravens (9):
Andrew Burns (Kitchener Rangers)
Josh Burnside (Mississauga Steelheads)
Cody Caron (Kingston Frontenacs)
Cole Carter (Mississauga Steelheads)*
Evan de Haan (Ottawa 67’s)
C.J. Garcia (Saginaw Spirit)
Justin Nichols (Oshawa Generals)
Jared Steege (Ottawa 67’s)
Josh Supryka (Kingston Frontenacs)

Guelph Gryphons (15):
Mikkel Aagaard (Niagara IceDogs)
Cole Cameron (Kitchener Rangers)*
Giordano Finoro (Barrie Colts)^
Luke Kutkevicius (Windsor Spitfires)*^
Justin Lemcke (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Zach McFadden (Sudbury Wolves)^
Ted Nichol (Kingston Frontenacs)
Ryan O’Bonsawin (Sudbury Wolves)*
Zach Poirier (Guelph Storm)*
Zachary Roberts (Guelph Storm)*
Jesse Saban (North Bay Battalion)
Marc Stevens (Guelph Storm)
Stephen Templeton (Hamilton Bulldogs)^
Matthew Timms (London Knights)*
Ryan Valentini (Sudbury Wolves)

Lakehead Thunderwolves (4):
Kyle Auger (Ottawa 67’s)^
Taylor Egan (Erie Otters)
Patrick Murphy (Sudbury Wolves)
Greg Smith (Owen Sound Attack)

Laurentian Voyageurs (7):
Jayme Forsulund (North Bay Battalion)
Michael Giugovaz (Guelph Storm)

Haydn Hopkins (Erie Otters)
Brett Jacklin (Soo Greyhounds)*
Jarrett Meyer (Sudbury Wolves)
MacKenzie Savard (Sudbury Wolves)
Zack Wilkie (Sudbury Wolves)

Laurier Golden Hawks (4):
Kyle Gentles (Kitchener Rangers)*
Grayden Gottschalk (Oshawa Generals)
Connor Graham (Ottawa 67’s)
Kyle Jenkins (Peterborough Petes)”

McGill Redmen (2):
Michael Cramarossa (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Emanuel Vella (Flint Firebirds)*

Nipissing Lakers (5):
Jacob Collins (Flint Firebirds)
Danny Desrochers (Sudbury Wolves)
Mathieu Franche (Oshawa Generals)*
Ben Garagan (Windsor Spitfires)*
Brent Moran (North Bay Battalion)”

Ottawa Gee-Gees (4):
Marc Beckstead (Kingston Frontenacs)^
Nicolas Mattinen (Oshawa Generals)* ”
Medric Mercier (Oshawa Generals)
Connor Sills (Flint Firebirds)

Queen’s Gaels (12):
Graeme Brown (Kingston Frontenacs)
William Brown (Ottawa 67’s)
Ryan Cranford (Kingston Frontenacs)*
Liam Dunda (Sudbury Wolves)^ ”
Stephen Gibson (Mississauga Steelheads)
Nevin Guy (Ottawa 67’s)
Matt Hotchkiss (Kingston Frontenacs)*
Mason Kohn (Saginaw Spirit)
Jaden Lindo (Sarnia Sting)”
Luke Richardson (Kitchener Rangers)*
Patrick Sanvido (Sudbury Wolves)”
Will Sirman (Ottawa 67’s)*^

RMC Paladins (3):
Liam Murray (Kingston Frontenacs)
Chris Paquette (Peterborough Petes)* ”
Bradley Van Schubert (North Bay Battalion)

Ryerson Rams (20):
Jesse Barwell (Saginaw Spirit)
Domenico Commisso (Guelph Storm)*
Holden Cook (Owen Sound Attack)
Adam Craievich (Ottawa 67’s)
Greg DiTomaso (Barrie Colts)^
Taylor Dupuis (Sarnia Sting)
Patrick Fellows (Erie Otters)
Garrett Forrest (Flint Firebirds)
Steve Harland (North Bay Battalion)
Hayden McCool (Oshawa Generals)
David Miller (Soo Greyhounds)
Matt Mistele (Sarnia Sting)”
Devon Paliani (Sarnia Sting)
Mathew Santos (North Bay Battalion)
Connor Schlichting (Sarnia Sting)
Zach Shankar (Windsor Spitfires)
Mark Shoemaker (Guelph Storm)”
Adam Timleck (Peterborough Petes)*
Troy Timpano (Erie Otters)
Jared Walsh (Mississauga Steelheads)

Toronto Varsity Blues (3):
Riley Bruce (North Bay Battalion)”
Joe Manchurek (Oshawa Generals)
Kyle Potts (North Bay Battalion)

UOIT Ridgebacks (5):
Jake Bricknell (Guelph Storm)

Leif Hertz (Mississauga Steelheads)
Kyle Locke (North Bay Battalion)
Josh Maguire (Peterborough Petes)
Alex Yuill (Belleville Bulls)

Waterloo Warriors (6):
Owen Burnell (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Chase Campbell (Windsor Spitfires)*
Jacob Cascagnette (Ottawa 67’s)
Nick Halagian (Soo Greyhounds)^
Keigan Goetz (Barrie Colts)^
Julian Sime (North Bay Battalion)

Western Mustangs (17):
Zachary Core (Sarnia Sting)
Stephen Desrocher (Kingston Frontenacs)”
Alex Di Carlo (Oshawa Generals)
David Eccles (Soo Greyhounds)
Mitchell Fitzmorris (Niagara IceDogs)
Brendan Harrogate (Oshawa Generals)
Kenny Huether (Oshawa Generals)
Kyle Langdon (Niagara IceDogs)
Austin Osmanski (Peterborough Petes)* ”
David Ovsjannikov (Barrie Colts)
Lucas Peressini (Kingston Frontenacs)
Kyle Pettit (Erie Otters)”
Franco Sproviero (Sarnia Sting)*
Anthony Stefano (Barrie Colts)
Ethan Szypula (Owen Sound Attack)
Alex Turko (London Knights)*
Matt Watson (Peterborough Petes)

Windsor Lancers (9):
Ryan Barbosa (Mississauga Steelheads)*
Brennan Feasey (Brampton Battalion)
Trent Fox (Mississauga Steelheads)
Kody Gagnon (Barrie Colts)^
Nolan Gardiner (Ottawa 67’s)
Tyler Johnson (Soo Greyhounds)
Brady Pataki (London Knights)^
Anthony Salinitri (Oshawa Generals)* ”
Bryce Yetman (Soo Greyhounds)

York Lions (6):
Brandon Bastasin (Sudbury Wolves)
Justin Bean (Mississauga Steelheads)
Cole Ceci (Erie Otters)*
David Sherman (North Bay Battalion)
Jason Smith (Barrie Colts)
Brandon Yeamans (Mississauga Steelheads)

AUS CONFERENCE (44):

Acadia Axemen (12):
Dawson Carty (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Maurizio Colella (Flint Firebirds)
Johnny Corneil (Niagara IceDogs)
Cristiano DiGiacinto (Windsor Spitfires)”
T.J. Fergus (Barrie Colts)
Ryan Foss (Guelph Storm)^
Stephen Harper (Niagara IceDogs)
Eric Henderson (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Alex Lepkowski (Barrie Colts) ”
Liam Maaskant (Kitchener Rangers)
Owen MacDonald (London Knights)
Garrett McFadden (Guelph Storm)

Dalhousie Tigers (4):
Jack Hanley (Guelph Storm)*

Connor Hicks (Soo Greyhounds)
Aiden Jamieson (Sudbury Wolves)
Chandler Yakimowicz (Sudbury Wolves)”

Saint Mary’s Huskies (6):
Adam Bateman (Windsor Spitfires)^
Logan DeNoble (Peterborough Petes)
Dylan Di Perna (Kitchener Rangers)
Jacob Friend (Owen Sound Attack)”
Conor McGlynn (Kingston Frontenacs)
Alex Peters (Flint Firebirds)”

StFX X-Men (8):
Jeremiah Addison (Windsor Spitfires)”
Santino Centorame (Owen Sound Attack)
Bryson Cianfrone (Mississauga Steelheads)
Anthony DiFruscia (Niagara IceDogs)
Adam Laishram (Windsor Spitfires)
Joseph Raaymakers (London Knights)*
Daniel Robertson (Windsor Spitfires)
Sam Studnicka (Sarnia Sting)

UNB Reds (6):
Kris Bennett (Saginaw Spirit)
Noah Carroll (Soo Greyhounds)”
Brady Gilmour (Saginaw Spirit)* ”
James McEwan (Guelph Storm)
Marcus McIvor (North Bay Battalion)
Patrick Watling (Soo Greyhounds)

UPEI Panthers (8):
Doug Blaisdell (Sudbury Wolves)
Luke Kirwan (Flint Firebirds)^
Owen Headrick (Erie Otters)
Troy Lajeunesse (Erie Otters)
Kyle Maksimovich (Ottawa 67’s)*
Matthew Mancina (Mississauga Steelheads)
Darian Pilon (Sudbury Wolves)*
Drake Pilon (Sudbury Wolves)*

 

CANADA WEST CONFERENCE (3):

Alberta Golden Bears (1):
Brendan Burke (London Knights)”

Calgary Dinos (1):
Matt Greenfield (Kitchener Rangers)

Mount Royal Cougars (1):
Nic Sicoly (Guelph Storm)

More News
Captain Cam breaks out big time for Guelph Storm
13 hours ago
Game Preview: Erie Otters at Guelph Storm
2 days ago
Skate with the Storm - October 20th vs. Sudbury Wolves
3 days ago
Game Preview: Erie Otters at Guelph Storm
3 days ago
Thank You Owen
3 days ago
Storm Forecast
3 days ago